top of page

June 27th 2022

Israel Italy Workshop on Advanced Materials

Israel Italy Workshop on Advanced Materials

June 27th 2022

IVS-IPSTA 2023 - 40TH ANNUAL CONFERENCE

March 2nd @ The Nanocenter at Bar-Ilan University
After 19.2.23 cancellations will not be entitled to reimbursement of registration fee
Sponsors and Exhibitors interested in exhibiting please contact ivs.conference@biu.ac.il
 

We have limited parking inside the Bar Ilan campus and we encourage attendants to car pool.

We will give free entrance to up to 30 cars, with priority given to those cars arriving with at least three paid registrants inside.

To apply, please email ivs.conference@biu.ac.il after registration with the names of the passengers and plate number

Bio Applied Surfaces and Materials 
Chair: Chris Arnusch (BGU)
Keynote: Han Zuilhof (Wageningen, The Netherlands)
Invited: Axel Rosenhahn (RUB, Germany)  
               Meital Reches (HUJI)

Energy and Sustainability: Materials,
Methods,and Breakthroughs  

Chair: Hannah-Noa Barad (BIU)
Keynote: Peter Strasser (TUB, Germany)­  
                 Iris Visoly-Fisher (BGU)
Invited: Michal Leskes (WIS) | Idan Hod (BGU)

Plenary Lecture by Israel’s Chief Scientist Avi Domb
"Applied Science in Academia - The Need and Perspectives"

Frontiers in Nanophotonics
Chair: Nir Shitrit (BGU) 
Keynote: Erez Hasman (Technion) 
                 Marco Sampietro (Politecnico di Milano)
Invited: Boubacar Kanté (UC Berkeley) | Ofer Kfir (TAU)

Nanoscience for Future Quantum Technologies: Novel Materials, Devices, and Characterizations
Chair:  Assaf Ben-Moshe (BIU)
Keynote: Efrat Lifshitz (Technion)
Invited: Eran Maniv (BGU) | Tal Schwarz (TAU)

Nanomaterials 
Chair: Ronen Gottesman (HUJI)
Keynote: Uri Banin (HUJI) 
Invited: Gil Markovich (TAU) 

               Menny Shalom (BGU)

Smart and Multifunctional Materials and Devices: 
Transducers, Sensors and Actuators 

Chair: Yonatan Calahorra (Technion)
Keynote: Elisabetta Comini (U.Brescia)
Invited: Zeev Zalevski (BIU) | Esti Segal (Technion)

Surface Science
Chair:  Ilan Goldfarb (TAU)
Keynote: Ed Bormaschenko (Ariel U)
Invited: Moshe Ben Shalom (TAU)

Plasma Science
Chair:  Yosi Pinchasi (Ariel U.)
Keynote: TBD 
Invited: TBD

Computational modeling and data science for new materials
Chair: Ilya Grinberg (BIU)
Keynote: Leeor Kronik (WIS)

Invited: TBD

logos_for_website.png
bottom of page