IVS-IPSTA 2020 Program

IVS-IPSTA 2020 Program

 IVS-IPSTA 2020 - 38th Annual Conference - ONLINE
December 13, 2020

Click here to download the Book of Abstracts and Posters

 

Click on the hyperlink to each session
(underlined in blue)
to be directed to the respective Zoom sessions
 

 
Morning Program

 

 
 9:15                Official Opening of the Conference
                         Welcome, Gilbert Daniel Nessim (BIU), IVS President                                           
 

                        
 Plenary Session I by IVS Research Excellence Awardees

                          Introducing the Winners of IVS Excellence Award for Research
                          Naming both Hossam Haick and Ernesto Joselevich as Joint Winners

 9:30                 Hossam Haick (TECH)
                              A multifunctional electronic skin with advanced self-healing capabilities

 9:50                 Ernesto Joselevich (WIS)
                              Kinetics and mechanism of guided nanowire growth

 

 10:10               Coffee Break

 
 

 10:20-12:00    Morning Parallel Sessions - Click on each session for further details

                           Plasma Science I
                           Session chair: Yoav Hadas (Rafael)
                           ________________________________________________________

                           Energy and Catalysis
                           Session chair: Malachi Noked (Bar-Ilan University)
                           ________________________________________________________

                           Nanomaterials, Thin films and Surface Science I
                           Session chair: David Zitoun (Bar-Ilan University)
                           ________________________________________________________

                           Nanoelectronics and Spintronics
                           Session chair: Elad Koren (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
                           ________________________________________________________ 

 11:40-12:00    Discussion
                           ________________________________________________________

 

 12:00-12:20    Break + IPSTA Member Meeting

 

 12:20-13:20    Intel Session

 

 13:20-13:30    Coffee Break


 

 
Afternoon Program

 

 

 13:30-15:10    Afternoon Parallel Sessions - Click on each session for further details

                           Plasma Science II
                           Session chair: Ido Barth (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
                           ________________________________________________________

                           Soft and Biological Matter
                           Session chair: Ulyana Shimanovich (Weizmann Institute of Science)
                           ________________________________________________________

                           Nanomaterials, Thin films and Surface Science II
                           Session chair: Maya Bar-Sadan (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
                           ________________________________________________________

                           Materials Assembly & Sensors
                           Session chair: Amit Sitt (Tel Aviv University)
                           ________________________________________________________

 14:50-15:10    Discussion
                           ________________________________________________________

 

 15:10-15:30    Coffee Break

 
 15:30-16:10    Paul S. Weiss, UCLA, UC University Professor
                           Atomically Precise Chemical, Physical, Electronic, and Spin Contacts
                           Session Chair: David Cahen (WIS, BIU)

 

 16:10-16:25    IVS Awards and Conclusions

                           IVS Excellence Early-Career Award for Research
                           Joint winners
                           Michal Leskes (WIS), Idan Hod (BGU), and Malachi Noked (BIU)

                           IVS Excellence Award for Surface Science Expertise
                           Ayelet Vilan (WIS)

                           IVS-Intel Excellence Award for Outstanding Female Scientist
                           Joint winners
                           Neeta Karjule (BGU), Rosy Sharma (BIU)

                           IVS Excellence Award for Technical Skills
                           Sahar Yosef Meir (TAU)


 

 16:25-17:00     IVS General Assembly